Historical information of companies can be found using the databases listed next to this column
More in depth accounts on the company histories are often available in books. In its collection CBS Library has many books about the history and development of different companies.
Search hint: Search for the term virksomhedshistorie or try "company history". You can also search on the name of a specific company. The physical books you will find either on the shelf 933 or on the shelf for the specific industry.
International Bibliography of Business History by
The field of business history has changed and grown dramatically over the last few years. There is less interest in the traditional `company-centred' approach and more concern about the wider business context. With the growth of multi-national corporations in the 1980s, international and inter-firm comparisons have gained in importance. In addition, there has been a move towards improving links with mainstream economic, financial and social history through techniques and outlook. The International Bibliography of Business History brings all of the strands together and provides the user with a comprehensive guide to the literature in the field. The Bibliography is a unique volume which covers the depth and breadth of research in business history. This exhaustive volume has been compiled by a team of subject specialists from around the world under the editorship of three prestigious business historians.
The Oxford Handbook of Business History by Below-mentioned journals are examples on some major journals with main focus on company and business history. Other journals of interest could be "Business and Economic History" and "Journal of Economic History". You can find the journals using "Find Journals".
Business History Review by 
Business History by 
Erhvervshistorisk Årbog by International directory of company histories:
Includes comprehensive accounts of company histories of some 11,000 US and international companies and multinationals.
Records include: Early history, key dates, key strategic moves, principal subsidiaries, major competitors, information about mergers and acquisitions, evolution in organization and management and suggestions for further readings.
International Directory of Company Histories is part of Gale Virtual Reference Library. The database is updated on a regular basis and consists of more than 100 volumes, of which the first appeared in 1988.
Factiva:
You can find historical information about the companies in articles and reports
Articles:
access to in-depth articles on companies
Search hint: choose Search > Subject > Corporate/Industrial News >
Profiles of Companies (here you find articles from year 2000 and forward)
Reports:
Using the Companies/Markets menu tab you have access to company
reports from Dow Jones. They include a presentation of the history
of the companies.
Business Source Ultimate or GlobalData Explorer
Both databases give access to almost 10.000s of company reports from GlobalData Explorer (previously MarketLine). The reports contain among other things a short description of the historical development.
Search hint (for Business Source Ultimate): choose the tab More > Company Profiles - and search for the company
ORBIS:
In some company databases as ORBIS
you can find a short historical description
of the major companies
Search hint: company name > report > Company profile > Industry and activities
Economist Historical Archive (1843-2020)
Contains among other things major company profiles, highly regarded country reports and industry reports,
Since 1843 the Economist has reported on the world's political, business, scientific, technological, and cultural developments and the connections between them.
The Economist is available online as a fully searchable, digital collection and you can quickly access every issue between 1843 and 2020 covering news, analysis, commentary, editorials, statistics, demographics, letters to the editor, obituaries, and historical photographs; special surveys and supplements on countries and industries.
Financial Times Historical Archive (1888-2021)
Access to Financial Times backfiles. This historical archive is a comprehensive, accurate, and unbiased research tool for everyone studying the economic and business history and current affairs of the last approximately 140 years.
Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS)
The CRSP dataset within WRDS provides comprehensive, downloadable stock data with deep historical files.
Factiva
Provides two years of daily stock price data and five years of monthly prices.
Search hint: select the menu tab Companies/Markets > Quotes
S&P Capital IQ
provides access to stock price data
The Financial Databanks:
Bloomberg, Eikon and Datastream